Black Canadians

 

GET INFORMED, GET CONNECTED

        AWARDS | PICTURES CONFERENCE PRESS NOMINATE | ABOUT 

facebook linkedin twitterhover YOUTUBE1

email June 7 AWARDS FLIER  final 9 by 16
FINAL LIST OF NOMINEES & HONOREES
BLACK CANADIAN AWARDS ON JUNE 7TH AT THE QUEEN ELIZABETH THEATRE 

professional excellence:-

david bradshaw, vice president, banking operations at ing direct.

 

community service:- 

 

 

heritage award:- honorable jean augustine, first black woman to be elected into parliament

leadership award:- honorable lindsay blackett, alberta's first black provincial minister.

 

public service award:- DEPUTy chief mark saunders, toronto police service.

 

humanitarian award:- domanique grant, women & kids mentorship in uganda; youngest president ever of a housing coop. 

diversity award:- george stroumboulopoulos. cbc tv host, cnn host

 

global impact award: donovan bailey, two time olympic gold medalist, three time world champion.

 

lifetime achievement award:- eleanor collins, first black woman to have a tv show in north america.

 
FINAL LIST OF NOMINEES & HONOREES
BLACK CANADIAN AWARDS IS ON JUNE 7TH AT THE QUEEN ELIZABETH THEATRE 

Best Jazz / Soul Act:-

Shakura S'Aida, Maureen Washington, Saidah baba talibah, Sharon Musgrave,  joseph neale, KellyLee Evans.

 

Best Pop Act:- 

Trish, Jully Black, Farahri, Kreesha Turner, Melanie Durrant, Fefe Dobson.

 

Best Female R&B Act:- 

Kim Davis, shi wisdom, flo, Savannah Re, Andreena Mill, Staasia Daniels.

 

Best Male R&B Act:- K.OS, Glenn Lewis, Carlos Morgan, JRDN, DRU, k'naan.

 

Best Female Hip Hop Act :- Michie Mee, Reema Major, Jelly Too Fly, Phoenix Pagliacci, Haviah Mighty, eternia.

 

Best Male Hip Hop Act:- Rich Kidd, Maestro, Shad, JD Era, Kardinal Offishall, hARVEY STRIPES.

 

BEST DJ ACT:- 

DJ MEL BOOGIE, DJ SMARTIEZ, DJ LAW, DJ MANIFEST, DJ P-PLUS, DJ BLAZE.

Best caribbean style Act:- ANslem Douglas, Ammoye, Jahsmin Daley, Shalli, soca emperor, Ms Paige.

 

Best African style Act:- Blacko Blaze, Tolumide, Emmanuel Jal, Akin Busari, lorraine klaasen, P-RHYMES & OZEE-B.

 

 best gospel act:- toronto Childrens Concert Choir (TC3), Sharon Riley & Choral, The FocusWay ministries, Marvia Providence, Toronto Mass Choir, Londa Lamond.

 

BEST ENTERTAINER:- TRIXX, JAY MARTIN, TREY ANTHONY, DOROTHY RHAU, ARTHUR SIMEON, 4YALL-ENT.

 

Best MC / Host:- Sir Lancelot, MC Bonde, daneo, jj king, Jonathan Shaw, Kid Kut.

 

BEST MEDIA PERSONALITY:- 
scott laurie, andrea bain, Heather seaman, dwight drummond, karlene nation, rosey edeh 

Best Contemporary Dance Act:-Hollywood Jade, Shawn Byfield, Pulga Muchochoma, Esie Mensah, MsToya Robinson, Liana Lewis.

 

Best Traditional Dance Act: Mapou Ginen, Ijo Vudu, GhCali, Chemagne Martin, Anthony "Prime" Guerra, Ballet Creole.

 

Best Actor / Actress:- Dayo Ade, Clé Bennett, Lisa Berry, Oluniké Adeliyi, Emmanuel Kabongo, Janet Bailey.

 

Best Spoken Word:- Dwayne Morgan, Nadine Williams, Andrea Tabnor, David Delisca, randall adjei, Greg Frankson.

 

Best Blogger:- Teknique, Nikki Johnson, Darling Nicky Phillips, MissGo2girl, Bee Quammie, Brenda Chuinkam.

 

Best ATHLETE:- ANTHONY BENNETT, karina leblanc, OHENEWA AKUFFO, PERDITA FELICIEN, TAMMY SUTTON-BROWN, PATRICK KABONGO.

 

Best FASHION DESIGNER:- HYLTON HOUSE, BENI BOO, CHERITH BURKE, ELOLI DESIGN, VICKIE JOSEPH, beaucoup fh.